Car Accident Attorney Advice Permissive Use Doctrine For Car Owners
[…] The owner’s liability exposure depends on what caused the crash and what the permissive user was doing when the accident occurred.
In the event the permissive user was acting for themselves when the car accident occurred, the owner’s liability is limited to $15,000 for injury or death to one person, or $30,000 if the accident causes injuries to more than one person. California Vehicle Code Section 17151(a) provides, in part: “The liability of an owner . . . is limited to the amount of fifteen thousand dollars ($15,000) for the death of or injury to one person . . . and . . . to the amount of thirty thousand dollars ($30,000) for the death of or injury to more than one person “ Also, property damage liability is limited to five thousand dollars ($5,000).