Site icon Fontana California Personal Injury Lawyers
[…] For example, the injury could become much worse and the injured worker may want to assert a claim at a later time. In such an event, failing to report could severely impair the value of the claim. In addition, failing to report an injury, filing a Workers Compensation claim or making known to the employer that the injured worker intends to file a Workers Compensation claim, means the injured person will not be afforded the protection of the discrimination section of the California Labor Code.

Workers’ Compensation Law

The California Labor Code Section 132a(1) states: “Any employer who discharges, or threatens to discharge, or in any manner discriminates against any employee because he or she has filed or made known his or her intention to file a claim for compensation with his or her employer or an application for adjudication, or because the employee has received a rating, award, or settlement, is guilty of a misdemeanor and the employee’s compensation shall be increased by one-half, but in no event more than ten thousand dollars ($10,000), together with costs and expenses not in excess of two hundred fifty dollars ($250). Any such employee shall also be entitled to reinstatement and reimbursement for lost wages and work benefits caused by the acts of the employer.”

By reporting an injury and filing a workers compensation claim, the injured workers grants themselves the protection of Labor Code Section 132a regardless of how serious the injury may be.